Cedar oil is an essential oil derived from foliage, wood and roots of various conifers especially Pinaceae (Cedrus and Pinus species) and Cupressaceae family (Juniperus, Cryptomeria, Cupressus, Calocedrus, Chamaecyparis, Austrocedrus and Thuja species) by distillation. Based on the species of cedar wood, the characteristic features may vary. In ancient times, cedar wood was used as a traditional medicine to treat many diseases. Cedar oil is used in soaps, perfumes, household sprays, floor polishes, art (paint) industries, medicine etc. It possesses cidal properties and is bactericidal, fungicidal, pesticidal, larvicidal, and is also active against inflammation. Its anti tumour, antiulcer, and antiviral properties are also documented. The cedar oil has been used in cosmetics due to its strong anti oxidant activity. This review outlines the history, importance and the various applications of cedar oil.
Cite this article:
Manjula Ramadass, Padma Thiagarajan. Importance and Applications of Cedar oil. Research J. Pharm. and Tech. 8(12): Dec., 2015; Page 1714-1718. doi: 10.5958/0974-360X.2015.00308.X
Manjula Ramadass, Padma Thiagarajan. Importance and Applications of Cedar oil. Research J. Pharm. and Tech. 8(12): Dec., 2015; Page 1714-1718. doi: 10.5958/0974-360X.2015.00308.X Available on: https://rjptonline.org/AbstractView.aspx?PID=2015-8-12-22